Client Alerts
[…] For example, as to the alleged flaw concerning failure to pay a non-tipped wage rate for non-tipped work, the Petition quotes a 2007 email from a Domino’s official stating “I’m told the PULSE system does not currently function to pay a driver a different rate of pay in the same shift and therefore franchisees are just paying the tip wage for the entire shift which is not following the law.” The Petition also quotes a 2009 email from the same official, “[T]here are a lot of franchisees who are not doing tip credit correctly.”

The New York Franchise Sales Act anti-fraud provision at Section 687(2)(b) states, in pertinent part, that it is “unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:….(b) [m]ake any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”9 AG Schneiderman alleges Domino’s violated this provision by knowing about technical aspects in the PULSE software that might miscalculate wages, but failing to disclose those technical aspects and their potential impact on the utility of PULSE Payroll Reports in